Award History Table

Since the club was established in 1992 we have run an Outdoor Championship shooting the American round and an Indoor Championship using the Portsmouth round. Local newspaper Strathearn Herald has provided a shield for the Overall Champion at these competitions. This is a link to their report of the 2010 Indoor Championship.

In 2010 we also introduced a monthly handicap competition. John Purdie created a shield for the winner to hold until the next month's competition.

During the outdoor season we use the Short Warwick round for the handicap competition and the Portsmouth round indoors.

1993

Alex Cargill

Kilwinning York

1st Unclassified

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st Unclassified

 

 

David Cargill

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Ancient Society of Kilwinning Archers Bristol II

1st Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Gold Award

Scottish Outdoor Championships

50 yards

 

 

1000 FITA Star

 

 

 

Derek Cargill

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Kilwinning Bristol III

1st Under 14 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 16 Gents

 

 

Ron Clark

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Novice Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st E Class

 

 

Yvonne Ellis

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

3rd Ladies

 

 

Thomas Evans

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

East of Scotland Frostbite Round

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

 

Findlay Haddow

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Under 14 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Open

1st Under 14 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

 

Norman Haddow

Scottish Outdoor Championship

3rd Novice Gents

 

 

Shiela MacKenzie

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Novice Ladies

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st Unclassified

 

 

Andrew Mitchell

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

SAA Eastern Area Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

 

 

Richard Murton

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Gents

 

 

 

1000 FITA Star

 

 

 

Yvonne Murton

British Indoor Championship

9th

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd

 

 

 

Represented Scotland in the Euronations shoot in Dublin

 

 

 

 

1100 FITA Star

 

 

 

 

1200 FITA Star

 

 

1994

David Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

2nd Under 18 Gents

 

 

Derek Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

2nd Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

2nd Under 16 Gents

 

 

Yvonne Ellis

Badenoch Open Tournament

2nd Ladies

 

 

 

Glasgow Archers Open Tournament

2nd Ladies

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Tournament

2nd Ladies

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor FITA Championship

Champion

 

 

 

Lasswade FITA 1

3rd Ladies

 

 

 

Gold Award

SAA Grand Prix Largs

60 yards

 

 

1000 FITA Star

 

 

 

 

1100 FITA Star

 

 

 

 

Ranked 10th in Scotland

 

 

 

Findlay Haddow

Lasswade Indoor Open FITA Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

 

 

Badenoch Open Tournament

Champion Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Glasgow Archers Open Tournament

Champion Junior

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Championship Champion

Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

British Indoor Championship

9th Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Junior Team Member – Represented Scotland twice

 

 

 

Sally Melville

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

 

 

 

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

 

 

Shiela MacKenzie

East of Scotland Indoor Championship

1st D Class

 

 

Andrew Mitchell

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Open Tournament

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

SAA Junior Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

 

 

Neil Mickel

Eastern Area Championship Lasswade

2nd Under 12 Gents

 

 

Mark Slater

Eastern Area Frostbite

2nd Under 12 Gents

 

 

Ian Thomson

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

2nd Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

East of Scotland Frostbite

1st Under 12 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

 

Kirsty Welling

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 18 Ladies

 

1995

David Cargill

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Gents

 

 

Derek Cargill

SAA Eastern Area Championship

2nd Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Championship

3rd Junior

 

 

Yvonne Ellis

Member of Scottish Ladies Squad

 

 

 

Thomas Evans

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 

Findlay Haddow

Banchory Outdoor Double FITA

1st Junior Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Championships

Champion Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Easter Area Outdoor Metric II

1st Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Outdoor Double FITA

1st Junior

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Portsmouth

2nd Under 18

 

 

 

British Indoor Portsmouth Championship

3rd Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Eastern Area Indoor 18m Vegas

1st Under 16 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Open Indoor 18m FITA

2nd Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Aberdeen Indoor Portsmouth

1st Boy Visitor

 

 

 

Scottish Indoor Junior Championship

Champion Junior

 

 

 

British Senior Indoor Championship

3rd Junior

 

 

 

Glasgow FITA

1st Junior

 

 

 

Aberdeen York

1st Junior

 

 

 

FITA 30 Metre Award

 

 

 

 

1000 FITA Star

 

 

 

 

1100 FITA Star

 

 

 

 

1000 Thistle

 

 

 

William Melville

Lasswade Indoor FITA 1

1st Novice

 

 

Neil Mickel

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

1996

Findlay Haddow

British Outdoor Junior Championships Cadet Selection: Ladies FITA

4th Under 16

 

 

 

British Outdoor Junior Championships Cadet Selection: Ladies FITA

4th Under 18

 

 

 

British Outdoor Junior Championships Bristol I

3rd Under 18

 

 

 

Banchory Outdoor FITA

1st Gents 1 Day

 

 

 

Penicuik, Edinburgh and Lothians Outdoor Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 and Junior

 

 

 

Junior Euronations Outdoor Double FITA 900

3rd Boy

 

 

 

Lauriston Castle Outdoor American

1st Junior

 

 

 

Scottish Junior Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Lasswade Double FITA 50m

2nd Sunday Boy

 

 

 

Lasswade Indoor Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Scottish Junior vs Durham and Northumberland Frostbite

2nd Boy

 

 

 

Scottish Junior vs Durham and Northumberland Clout one way 125m

1st Boy

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championship 18m FITA

Champion Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Scandinavian FITA

1stJunior

 

 

 

York

1st Junior

 

 

 

1100 Thistle

 

 

 

 

900 Rose

 

 

 

 

Ranked 3rd in top British Juniors

 

 

 

 

Until 20th June 2010, held the Scottish Record for an American Round

 

 

 

Shiela MacKenzie

Lasswade Portsmouth

1st D Class

 

 

Neil Mitchell

Lasswade Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

1997

Findlay Haddow

Falkirk Outdoor FITA

1st Junior

 

 

 

St. Andrews Outdoor St. George

1st Boy

 

 

 

Kilwinning Outdoor York

1st Boy

 

 

 

Penicuik Outdoor FITA and Masters – FITA

1st Junior

 

 

 

Penicuik Outdoor FITA and Masters – Masters

2nd Junior

 

 

 

British Junior Outdoor Championships FITA

6th Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

British Junior Outdoor Championship Bristol I

5th Under 18 Gents

 

 

 

Junior Euronations Outdoor Double FITA 900

2nd Boy

 

 

 

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 Gents

 

 

Neil Mitchell

Eastern Area Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

1998

Derek Cargill

SAA Under 21 Championship

3rd Under 21 Gents

 

 

 

Glamis York

2nd Class Medal

 

1999

Derek Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 21 Gents

 

 

 

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

3rd Gents

 

 

 

1100 FITA Star

 

 

 

Yvonne Ellis

Long Western Clyde Archers

1st Ladies

 

 

 

Scandinavian FITA 1

1st Class Medal

 

2000

Derek Cargill

Eastern Area Championship

3rd Gents

 

 

Yvonne Ellis

SAA Indoor Championship

2nd D Class

 

2011

Nick Butcher

Winter Solos Postal

2nd Recurve Division 3

 

 

Roisin Butcher

Winter Solos Postal

2nd Recurve Division 6

 

 

Gordon McLeay

Winter Solos Postal

3rd Recurve Division 6

 

 

Phil McGlone

Winter Solos Postal

1st Barebow Division 2

 

 

John Purdie

Winter Solos Postal

1st Recurve Division 4

 

 

 

Bannockburn Open Portsmouth

3rd Gent

 

 

 

Eastern Area Indoor Championships

D Class Medal

 

 

 

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

Silver Arrow winner

 

 

 

Glamis York

3rd Class Medal

 

 

 

Bannockburn Double One Way GNAS Clout

White Clout Tassel

 

 

 

Bannockburn Double One Way FITA Clout

Black Clout Tassel

 

 

 

Pentangle shoot

selected for Eastern Area team

 

 

 

Summer Solos Postal

1st Recurve Division 2

 

 

 

Bannockburn Worcester

D class medal

 

 

 

Bannockburn FITA 18

D class medal

 

 

 

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Portsmouth

D class medal

 

 

 

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Portsmouth

Masters trophy

 

 

Shelagh Walsh

British Barebow Championships FITA 18

Scottish Leg venue Gold medal

 

 

 

British Barebow Championships FITA 18

Scotland Team

 

2012

John Purdie

Eastern Area Indoor Championships

D Class Medal

 

 

 

SAA Championship

White FITA Target Award

 

 

 

SAA Northern Area Championship

Visitors Medal

 

 

 

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

3rd Gent

 

 

 

Glamis Castle Tournament

2nd Class Medal

 

 

 

ASKA Open

Gold Medal and Statuette

 

 

Allan McDougall

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Senior Novice

 

2013

David Cargill

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

2nd Compound

 

 

Emma Borrie

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Under 16 Girl

 

 

 

Scottish Indoor Championships

Improvers Prize

 

 

Jamie Cargill

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Under 10 Boy

 

2014

Emma Borrie

Bannockburn Albion and Windsors

1st Under 18 Girl

 

 

 

 

Windsor Scottish Record Under 18 Girl

 

 

 

Bannockburn Metric 2

1st Under 18 Recurve Giel

 

 

 

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Championship

1st Under 18 Recurve Girl

 

 

 

 

60m Scottish Record Under 18 Girl

 

 

 

Bannockburn Open WA 18

Junior Bronze

 

 

 

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Girl Recurve

 

 

 

Lasswade Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Girl Recurve

 

 

Jamie Cargill

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Indoor Championship

1st Under 10 Boy  Recurve

 

2015

Emma Borrie

Eastern Area Championship

1st Under 18 Girl Recurve