Award History Table

This Table informs of the known successes of our archers in external competitions over the years.

2018  

Year

Name

Competition

Award

 2018 James Clark 

Forfar Worcester Open

1st " D " Class

 
  Emma Borrie

Forfar Worcester Open

3rd 

 
 

Thomas King 

 Eastern Area U14

1st 

 

 

 2017  

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2017

Emma Borrie

St Andrews Albion

Silver Arrow

 Newcastle 720  2nd

Glamis Hereford

2nd

     Clyde 720 

2nd

 
   

Balbardie 1440

2nd

 
   

British Champs 1440

WA Star ( Black )

 
 

Scottish Indoor Champs U21

2nd

 
  Emma Borrie St Andrews Disability Champs  1st  

Dee King

Glamis Bristol 2

 1st 

Thomas King

Glamis Bristol 4

1st

     Montrose Championships U12   1st  
    James Clark  Bannockburn St George H'Cap   3rd

 

2016

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2016

Julie Walker

St Andrews Silver Arrow Albion

1st Recurve

Tony Walker

St Andrews Silver Arrow

3rd Recurve

Dee King

Glamis Bristol 2

2nd Recurve

Emma Borrie

Bannockburn Open 1440

2nd Recurve

Emma Borrie

Glasgow Hereford

3rd Recurve

Julie Walker

Bannockburn Worcester

3rd Recurve

Emma Borrie

Montrose SAA Portsmouth

2nd Under 21 Recurve

2015 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2015

Emma Borrie

Eastern Area Championship

1st Under 18 Girl Recurve

Emma Borrie

Ayr Open WA60

1st Under 16 Recurve

Emma Borrie

Glamis Bristol 2

2nd Under 18 Recurve

Emma Borrie

SAA Nothern Area Metric 2

3rd Under 18 Recurve

Daniel Ross

Glasgow Short Junior National

1st Under 12 Recurve

Jamie Cargill

Glasgow Short Junior National

2nd Under 12 Recurve

Lewis Walker

Glasgow Short National

1st Under 16 Recurve

Emma Borrie

Glasgow Bristol 2

2nd Under 18 Recurve

Dee King

Glasgow National

3rd Novice Ladies Recurve

James Walker

Glasgow Long National

2nd Novice Gents Recurve

James Walker

Montrose Portsmouth

1st Senior Novice Recurve

Tony Walker

Montrose Portsmouth

2nd Senior Novice Recurve

Emma Borrie

Montrose Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Recurve

Daniel Ross

Montrose

3rd Under 12 Recurve

 

 2014 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2014

Emma Borrie

Bannockburn Albion and Windsors

1st Under 18 Girl

Windsor Scottish Record Under 18 Girl

Bannockburn Metric 2

1st Under 18 Recurve Giel

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Championship

1st Under 18 Recurve Girl

60m Scottish Record Under 18 Girl

Bannockburn Open WA 18

Junior Bronze

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Girl Recurve

Lasswade Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Girl Recurve

Jamie Cargill

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Indoor Championship

1st Under 10 Boy  Recurve

 

 2013 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2013

David Cargill

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

2nd Compound

Emma Borrie

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Under 16 Girl

Scottish Indoor Championships

Improvers Prize

Jamie Cargill

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Under 10 Boy

 

2012 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2012

John Purdie

Eastern Area Indoor Championships

D Class Medal

SAA Championship

White FITA Target Award

SAA Northern Area Championship

Visitors Medal

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

3rd Gent

Glamis Castle Tournament

2nd Class Medal

ASKA Open

Gold Medal and Statuette

Allan McDougall

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Senior Novice

 

 2011 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2011

Nick Butcher

Winter Solos Postal

2nd Recurve Division 3

Roisin Butcher

Winter Solos Postal

2nd Recurve Division 6

Gordon McLeay

Winter Solos Postal

3rd Recurve Division 6

Phil McGlone

Winter Solos Postal

1st Barebow Division 2

John Purdie

Winter Solos Postal

1st Recurve Division 4

Bannockburn Open Portsmouth

3rd Gent

Eastern Area Indoor Championships

D Class Medal

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

Silver Arrow winner

Glamis York

3rd Class Medal

Bannockburn Double One Way GNAS Clout

White Clout Tassel

Bannockburn Double One Way FITA Clout

Black Clout Tassel

Pentangle shoot

selected for Eastern Area team

Summer Solos Postal

1st Recurve Division 2

Bannockburn Worcester

D class medal

Bannockburn FITA 18

D class medal

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Portsmouth

D class medal

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Portsmouth

Masters trophy

Shelagh Walsh

British Barebow Championships FITA 18

Scottish Leg venue Gold medal

British Barebow Championships FITA 18

Scotland Team

Records from the 2001 – 2010 period are currently missing.   We are on the hunt!

2000 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2000

Derek Cargill

Eastern Area Championship

3rd Gents

Yvonne Ellis

SAA Indoor Championship

2nd D Class

 

1999 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1999

Derek Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 21 Gents

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

3rd Gents

1100 FITA Star

Yvonne Ellis

Long Western Clyde Archers

1st Ladies

Scandinavian FITA 1

1st Class Medal

 

 1998 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1998

Derek Cargill

SAA Under 21 Championship

3rd Under 21 Gents

Glamis York

2nd Class Medal

 

 1997 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1997

Findlay Haddow

Falkirk Outdoor FITA

1st Junior

St. Andrews Outdoor St. George

1st Boy

Kilwinning Outdoor York

1st Boy

Penicuik Outdoor FITA and Masters – FITA

1st Junior

Penicuik Outdoor FITA and Masters – Masters

2nd Junior

British Junior Outdoor Championships FITA

6th Under 18 Gents

British Junior Outdoor Championship Bristol I

5th Under 18 Gents

Junior Euronations Outdoor Double FITA 900

2nd Boy

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 Gents

Neil Mitchell

Eastern Area Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

 1996 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1996

Findlay Haddow

British Outdoor Junior Championships Cadet Selection: Ladies FITA

4th Under 16

British Outdoor Junior Championships Cadet Selection: Ladies FITA

4th Under 18

British Outdoor Junior Championships Bristol I

3rd Under 18

Banchory Outdoor FITA

1st Gents 1 Day

Penicuik, Edinburgh and Lothians Outdoor Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 and Junior

Junior Euronations Outdoor Double FITA 900

3rd Boy

Lauriston Castle Outdoor American

1st Junior

Scottish Junior Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 Gents

Lasswade Double FITA 50m

2nd Sunday Boy

Lasswade Indoor Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Gents

Scottish Junior vs Durham and Northumberland Frostbite

2nd Boy

Scottish Junior vs Durham and Northumberland Clout one way 125m

1st Boy

Eastern Area Indoor Championship 18m FITA

Champion Under 18 Gents

Scandinavian FITA

1stJunior

York

1st Junior

1100 Thistle

900 Rose

Ranked 3rd in top British Juniors

Until 20th June 2010, held the Scottish Record for an American Round

Shiela MacKenzie

Lasswade Portsmouth

1st D Class

Neil Mitchell

Lasswade Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 1995 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1995

David Cargill

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Gents

Derek Cargill

SAA Eastern Area Championship

2nd Under 18 Gents

Lasswade Indoor Championship

3rd Junior

Yvonne Ellis

Member of Scottish Ladies Squad

Thomas Evans

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Findlay Haddow

Banchory Outdoor Double FITA

1st Junior Gents

Scottish Outdoor Championships

Champion Under 16 Gents

Easter Area Outdoor Metric II

1st Under 16 Gents

Lasswade Outdoor Double FITA

1st Junior

Lasswade Indoor Portsmouth

2nd Under 18

British Indoor Portsmouth Championship

3rd Under 16 Gents

Lasswade Eastern Area Indoor 18m Vegas

1st Under 16 Gents

Lasswade Open Indoor 18m FITA

2nd Under 18 Gents

Aberdeen Indoor Portsmouth

1st Boy Visitor

Scottish Indoor Junior Championship

Champion Junior

British Senior Indoor Championship

3rd Junior

Glasgow FITA

1st Junior

Aberdeen York

1st Junior

FITA 30 Metre Award

1000 FITA Star

1100 FITA Star

1000 Thistle

William Melville

Lasswade Indoor FITA 1

1st Novice

Neil Mickel

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

 1994 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1994

David Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Gents

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

2nd Under 18 Gents

Derek Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

2nd Under 16 Gents

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

2nd Under 16 Gents

Yvonne Ellis

Badenoch Open Tournament

2nd Ladies

Glasgow Archers Open Tournament

2nd Ladies

Lasswade Indoor Tournament

2nd Ladies

Eastern Area Indoor FITA Championship

Champion

Lasswade FITA 1

3rd Ladies

Gold Award

SAA Grand Prix Largs

60 yards

1000 FITA Star

1100 FITA Star

Ranked 10th in Scotland

Findlay Haddow

Lasswade Indoor Open FITA Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

Badenoch Open Tournament

Champion Under 18 Gents

Glasgow Archers Open Tournament

Champion Junior

Scottish Outdoor Championship Champion

Under 16 Gents

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

British Indoor Championship

9th Under 16 Gents

Scottish Junior Team Member – Represented Scotland twice

Sally Melville

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

Shiela MacKenzie

East of Scotland Indoor Championship

1st D Class

Andrew Mitchell

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Lasswade Indoor Open Tournament

Champion Under 12 Gents

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

SAA Junior Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Eastern Area Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

Neil Mickel

Eastern Area Championship Lasswade

2nd Under 12 Gents

Mark Slater

Eastern Area Frostbite

2nd Under 12 Gents

Ian Thomson

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

2nd Under 12 Gents

East of Scotland Frostbite

1st Under 12 Gents

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

Kirsty Welling

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 18 Ladies

 

 1993 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1993

Alex Cargill

Kilwinning York

1st Unclassified

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st Unclassified

David Cargill

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

Ancient Society of Kilwinning Archers Bristol II

1st Under 16 Gents

Gold Award

Scottish Outdoor Championships

50 yards

1000 FITA Star

Derek Cargill

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

Kilwinning Bristol III

1st Under 14 Gents

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 16 Gents

Ron Clark

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Novice Gents

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st E Class

Yvonne Ellis

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

3rd Ladies

Thomas Evans

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

Scottish Outdoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

East of Scotland Frostbite Round

3rd Under 12 Gents

Findlay Haddow

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Under 14 Gents

Lasswade Open

1st Under 14 Gents

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

Norman Haddow

Scottish Outdoor Championship

3rd Novice Gents

Shiela MacKenzie

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Novice Ladies

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st Unclassified

Andrew Mitchell

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

SAA Eastern Area Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

Richard Murton

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Gents

1000 FITA Star

Yvonne Murton

British Indoor Championship

9th

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd

Represented Scotland in the Euronations shoot in Dublin

1100 FITA Star

1200 FITA Star