Summary of Outdoor Annual Championships

Since 1992, we have run an Outdoor Club Championship shooting the American Round.    

Our Local Newspaper Strathearn Herald provided the shield for the Overall Champion for this competition and is still in use today.  

The Nick Butcher Handicap Trophy is also presented to a senior archer on the day in fond memory of our past Vice President Nick Butcher.

This competition is greatly anticipated by all members and we always keep our fingers crossed that it doesn’t rain and the midges aren’t biting too hard on the day!

A Summary of the results are noted below

Trophy/Medal

2016

2017

2018

2019

Overall Compound Champion
Alex Cargill
796 points*
Alex Cargill
770 points
   
Overall Recurve Champion
Emma Borrie
674 points
Emma Borrie
732 points
   
Barebow Champion        
Junior Champion  

Thomas King

 349 points
   
Nick Butcher Handicap Trophy

Stuart O’Donnell

 670 points

Emma Borrie

 1445 points
   
Junior Trophy  

Thomas King

 1567 points
   
1st Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

 796 points

Alex Cargill

770 points

   
2nd Compound Gent

David  George

 766 points
     
3rd Compound Gents        
1st Recurve Gent

Stuart O’Donnell  

 670 points

Allan McDougall

 693 points
   
2nd Recurve Gent

Tony Walker

 624 points

Jim Clark

 591 points
   
3rd Recurve Gent

John Cameron

 255 points

Stuart O Donnell

 591 points
   
1st Recurve Lady

Emma Borrie

674 points

Emma Borrie

 732 points
   
2nd Recurve Lady

Julie Walker

 630 points

Dee King

 597 points
   
3rd Recurve Lady

Roisin Butcher

 492 points

Rose Butcher

 437 points
   
4th Recurve Lady

Rose Butcher

 308 points

Roisin Butcher

 157 points
   
1st Recurve Junior

Keir  McEwan

 294 points

Thomas King

1567 points

   
2nd Recurve Junior        
Bare Bow 1st  Lady        
Bare Bow 1st Gent        
Bare Bow 2nd Gent        
Novice 1st place  

Shana Young

 632 points
   
Novice 2nd place  

Corinne Young

 533 points
   
Novice 3rd place  

Shannon Ellis

 527 points
   
Novice 4th place  

Marcus Humphrey

 414 points
   
1st Short recurve        
2nd Short recurve        
Long Bow        
       

  

Trophy/Medal

2012

2013

2014

2015

Overall Compound Champion

David Cargill

782 points

Alex Cargill

790 points

Alex Cargill

 798 points**

Alex Cargill

 778 points

Overall Recurve Champion

Marcin Haisz

759 points

Marcin Haisz 

748 points

Allan McDougall 

739 points 

Alan McDougall

702 points

Barebow Champion  Stuart O’Donnell

387 points

     
Junior Champion  

 

   

Nick Butcher Handicap Trophy

John Purdie

1491 points

Allan McDougall

1474 points

Ron Clark

1456 points (+16)

Julie Walker 

Junior Trophy  

 

   

1st Compound Gent

David Cargill

782 points

Alex Cargill

790 points

Alex Cargill

798 points

Alex Cargill

778 points

2nd Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

 733 points

David Cargill

790 points

Ron Clark

768 points

Ron Clark

 728 points 

3rd Compound Gents

Ron Clark

437 points

David George

784 points

David Cargill

733 points

1st Recurve Gent

 Marcin Haisz

759 points

 Marcin Haisz

 748 points

Allan McDougall

739 points

Allan McDougall

702 points

2nd Recurve Gent

John Purdie

716 points

 Allan McDougall

 732 points

Stuart O'Donnell

596 points

Tony Walker

492 points 

3rd Recurve Gent

David George

669 points

 

Ray Sellman

437 points

Hamish Walker

482 points

1st Recurve Lady

Roisin Butcher

385 points

 Emma Borrie

 516 points

Emma Borrie

619 points

Emma Borrie

682 points 

2nd Recurve Lady

 

 Roisin Butcher

 479 points

Roisin Butcher

516 points

Dee King

477 points

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

   Roisin Butcher 

417 points

4th Recurve Lady

 

 

   
1st Recurve Junior

Emma Borrie

212 points

 Jamie Cargill

 599 points

Jamie Cargill

594 points

Daniel Ross

566 points

2nd Recurve Junior    

Joy McDougall

426 points

Joy McDougall

266 points 

Bare Bow 1st  Lady  Shelagh Walsh

272 points

     
Bare Bow 1st Gent

Stuart O'Donnell

387points

     
Bare Bow 2nd Gent

Phil McGlone

 324 points
     
Novice 1st place
Keith McBey
584 points (1st Gent)
 
Tia Eadie
504 points
 
Novice 2nd place
Jill Ridley
582 points (1st lady)
 
John Cameron
430 points
 
Novice 3rd place
Alan McDougall
559 points(2nd Gent)
 
 
 
Novice 4th place  

   
1st Short recurve       Lewis Walker 

608 points

2nd Short recurve      

Keir McEwan

226 points 

Long Bow  
Alan Walker
425 points
   
       

*2016 Alex Cargill - Whilst this was not a record status event, Alex’s score was 4 points ahead of the current Scottish Record for Compound archers for that “round
 ** 2014 Alex Cargill - Whilst the Tournament was not record status, Alex’s score of 798 was 6 points higher than the current Scottish Record of 792 set in July 2013

 

 Annual Outdoor Tournament

Year

Winner

Score

2011

 John Purdie

 704

2010

John Purdie

698

2009

Alex Cargill

720

2008

Alex Cargill

not known

2007

No Tournament

2006

Stuart O’Donnell

not known

2005

Alex Cargill

700

2004

Erl Bisset

not known

2003

Alex Cargill

690

2002

Alex Cargill

not known

2001

Alex Cargill

716

2000

Alex Cargill

740

1999

Alex Cargill

not known

1998

Alex Cargill

724

1997

Findlay Haddow

754

1996

Findlay Haddow

786

1995

Findlay Haddow

738

1994

David Cargill

735

1993

Yvonne Ellis

670

1992

Hamish Reid

582