Indoor Annual Championships

Since 1992, we have run an Indoor Club Championship Shoot using the Portsmouth Round.  

Our Local Newspaper Strathearn Herald provided the shield for the Overall Champion for this competition and is still in use today.  

A Summary of the results are noted below

Trophy/Medal

2016

2017

2018 2019
Overall Compound Champion 

Alex Cargill  

553 points

  Alex Cargill
547 points
Overall Recurve Champion

Tony Walker

525 points
 Stuart O'Donnell
525 points
Junior Champion
 Niall Dundee
456 points
1st Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

553 points

 Alex Cargill
547 points
2nd Compound Gent

Ron Clark

537 points
 John Cameron
274 points

3rd Compound Gent
4th Compound Gent

1st Recurve Gent

Tony Walker

525 points
Stuart O'Donnell
525 points

2nd Recurve Gent

Hamish Walker  

509 points

 James Clark
524 points
3rd Recurve Gent
John  Cameron
245 points
1st Recurve Lady

Emma  Borrie

504 points

 Emma Borrie
518 points

2nd Recurve Lady

Julie Walker

494 points 
 Dee King
487 points
3rd Recurve Lady
Dee King
482 points
 Rose Butcher
485 points
1st Recurve Junior

Lewis Walker

 482 points

Niall Dundee

456 points

2nd Recurve Junior

Daniel Ross

402 points

 Andrew Ewing
386 points
3rd Recurve Junior

Niall Dundee

 377 points
 Thomas King
333 points

4th Recurve Junior
Novice 1st place

Jim Clark

520 points

Novice 2nd place

Harry McColl

496 points

Novice 3rd place

Tony Walker

492 points

Novice 4th place
 1st Gent Long Bow

 

Trophy/Medal

2012

2013

2014 2015
Overall Compound Champion 

David George

552 points

Alex Cargill

 555 points

David George

552 points

Overall Recurve Champion

John Purdie

555 points

Jill Ridley

500 points

Alan McDougall 

541 points

Emma Borrie

547 points
Junior Champion
Emma Borrie
448 points
1st Compound Gent
David George

552 points

(16 golds)

Alex Cargill 

555 points

David George

 552 points
2nd Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

552 points

(13 golds)

David George

554 points

Alex Cargill  

550 points

3rd Compound Gent

David Cargill

544 points 

David Cargill

540 points

Ron Clark

 518 points
4th Compound Gent

Ron Clark

515 points 

Ron Clark

 527 points
1st Recurve Gent
John Purdie
555 points

Stuart O’Donnell

475 points

Alan McDougall

541 points

Alan McDougall    

542 points

2nd Recurve Gent
David George
544 points
Kevin Thomas
465 points
Stuart O’Donnell  
495 points
Jim Clark
520 points
3rd Recurve Gent
Nick Butcher
527 points
Ray Selman
465 points

Harry McColl

496 points

1st Recurve Lady
Roisin Butcher
401 points

Jill Ridley

500 points

Emma Borrie  

525 points

Emma Borrie

547 points
2nd Recurve Lady

Shelagh Walsh

361 points   

Roisin Butcher
456 points
Roisin Butcher
519 points
Dee King
439 points
3rd Recurve Lady
Jill Ridley
500 points
Roisin Butcher
417 points
1st Recurve Junior

Emma Borrie

448 points

Jamie Cargill

 210 points

Keir McEwan

 405 points
2nd Recurve Junior

Cleodie Schneider   

328 points

Lisa Hemming

336 points

Lewis Walker

 387 points
3rd Recurve Junior

Tia Eadie

 312 points

Daniel Ross

 334 points
4th Recurve Junior

John Cameron

300 points

Novice 1st place

Ray Selman

 465 points
Novice 2nd place
Novice 3rd place
Novice 4th place
 1st Gent Long Bow

Alan Walker

 430 points

Year

Winner

Score

2011

 John Purdie

552 

2010

Derek Cargill

560

2009

Alex Cargill

546

2008

Alex Cargill

 not known

2007

No Tournament

2006

Stuart O’Donnell

 not known

2005

Stuart O’Donnell

 not known

2004

Alex Cargill

541

2003

Alex Cargill

545

2002

Alex Cargill

571

2001

Alex Cargill

555

2000

Derek Cargill

542

1999

Alex Cargill

557

1998

Kirsty Welling

536

1997

Findlay Haddow

573

1996

Ron Clark

531

1995

Alex Cargill

543

1994

Yvonne Ellis

551