Summary of Annual Indoor Championships

 

Since 1992, we have run an Indoor Club Championship Shoot using the Portsmouth Round.  

Our Local Newspaper Strathearn Herald provided the shield for the Overall Champion for this competition and is still in use today.  

 

A Summary of the results of some of more recent years results are noted below

Trophy/Medal

2017

2018

2019

2020/2021*

2022

Overall Compound Champion

 

 

 

 

 

Overall Recurve Champion

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Compound Gent

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Compound Gent

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Compound Gents

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Recurve Gent

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Recurve Gent

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Recurve Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 1st place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 2nd place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 3rd place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 4th place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 *2020 & 2021 - No competition held due to Coronavirus Pandemic

  

Trophy/Medal

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Overall Compound Champion

 

David George 552 points

Alex Cargill

555 points

David George

552 points

Alex Cargill

553 points

Overall Recurve Champion

John Purdie

Jill Ridley

500 points

Alan McDougall 

541 points

Emma Borrie

547 points

Tony Walker

525 points

Junior Champion

 

Emma Borrie 448 points

 

 

 

1st Compound Gent

 

David George 552 points

(16 golds)

Alex Cargill 

555 points

David George

552 points

Alex Cargill

553 points

2nd Compound Gent

 

Alex Cargill

552 points

(13 golds)

David George 554 points

Alex Cargill

550 points

Ron Clark

537 points

3rd Compound Gents

 

David Cargill 544 points

David Cargill

540 points

Ron Clark

518 points

 

4th Compound Gents

 

Ron Clark

515 points

Ron Clark

527 points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

John Purdie

Stuart O’Donnell

475 points

Alan McDougall 541 points

Alan McDougall 542 points

Tony Walker

525 points

2nd Recurve Gent

David George

Kevin Thomas 465 points

Stuart O’Donnell

495 points

Jim Clark

520 points

Hamish Walker

509 points

3rd Recurve Gent

Nick Butcher

 

Ray Selman

465 points

Harry McColl

496 points

John  Cameron

245 points

1st Recurve Lady

Roisin Butcher

Jill Ridley

500 points

Emma Borrie

525 points

Emma Borrie

547 points

Emma  Borrie

504 points

2nd Recurve Lady

Shelagh Walsh

Roisin Butcher 456 points

Roisin Butcher

519 points

Dee King

439 points

Julie Walker

494 points

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

Jill Ridley

500 points

Roisin Butcher

417 points

Dee King

482 points

1st Gent Long Bow

 

 

Alan Walker

430 points

 

 

1st Recurve Junior

 

Emma Borrie 448 points

Jamie Cargill

210 points

Keir McEwan

405 points

Lewis Walker

482 points

2nd Recurve Junior

 

Cleodie Schneider

328 points

Lisa Hemming 336 points

Lewis Walker

387 points

Daniel Ross

402 points

3rd Recurve Junior

 

 

Tia Eadie

312 points

Daniel Ross

334 points

Niall Dundee

377 points

4th Recurve Junior

 

 

John Cameron

300 points

 

 

Novice 1st place

 

 

Ray Selman

465 points

 

Jim Clark

520 points

Novice 2nd place

 

 

 

 

Harry McColl 496 points

Novice 3rd place

 

 

 

 

Tony Walker 492 points

  

Year

Winner

Score

2011

 

 

2010

Derek Cargill

560

2009

Alex Cargill

546

2008

Alex Cargill

 

2007

No Tournament

 

2006

Stuart O’Donnell

 

2005

Stuart O’Donnell

 

2004

Alex Cargill

541

2003

Alex Cargill

545

2002

Alex Cargill

571

2001

Alex Cargill

555

2000

Derek Cargill

542

1999

Alex Cargill

557

1998

Kirsty Welling

536

1997

Findlay Haddow

573

1996

Ron Clark

531

1995

Alex Cargill

543

1994

Yvonne Ellis

551