Summary of Outdoor Annual Championships

 

Since 1992, we have run an Outdoor Club Championship shooting the American Round.   Our Local Newspaper Strathearn Herald provided the shield for the Overall Champion for this competition and is still in use today.  

 The Nick Butcher Handicap Trophy is also presented to a senior archer on the day in fond memory of our past Vice President Nick Butcher.

 

This competition is greatly anticipated by all members and we always keep our fingers crossed that it doesn’t rain and the midges aren’t biting too hard on the day!

 

A Summary of the results of some of more recent years results are noted below 

Trophy/Medal

2017

2018

2019

2020/2021*

2022

Overall Compound Champion

Alex Cargill

770 points

Alex Cargill

792 points

Allan McDougall

790 points

 

Allan Mcdougall

798 points 

Overall Recurve Champion

Emma Borrie

732 points

Emma Borrie

710 points

Derek Cargill

721 points

 

Kevin Wilson

724 points 

Short Recurve Champion        

Daniel Postma

692 points

Junior Champion

Thomas King

349 points

Thomas King

528 points

Andrew Cargill

644 points

 

 

Junior Short Champion        

Christina Wright

680 points

Nick Butcher Handicap Trophy

Emma Borrie

1445 points

Alex Cargill

1456 points

Alex Cargill

1441 points

 

 

Junior Handicap Trophy

Thomas King

1567 points

 

Andrew Cargill

644 points

 

 

1st Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

770 points

Alex Cargill

792 points

Allan McDougall

790 points

 

Allan Mcdougall

798 points 

2nd Compound Gent

 

Allan McDougall

788 points

Alex Cargill

788 points

 

 

3rd Compound Gents

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

Allan McDougall

693 points

Stuart O'Donnell

595 points

Derek Cargill

721 points

 

Kevin Wilson

724 points 

2nd Recurve Gent

Jim Clark 

591 points

Dave Smith

446 points

James Clark

718 points

 

 

3rd Recurve Gent

Stuart O Donnell

591 points

 

Alec Beale

584 points

 

 

1st Recurve Lady

Emma Borrie

732 points

Emma Borrie

710 points

Emma Borrie

690 points

 

Alison Inger

540 points 

2nd Recurve Lady

Dee King

597 points

Dee King

582 points

Dee King

501 points

 

Lynsey Wright

529 points 

3rd Recurve Lady

Rose Butcher

437 points

Alison Inger

569 points

 

 

Dee King

263 points (w/d) 

4th Recurve Lady

Roisin Butcher

157 points

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Junior

Thomas King

1567 points

 

Andrew Cargill

644 points

 

Katy Vickers

658 points

2nd Recurve Junior

N/A

 

Max McDougall

373 points

 

 

Novice 1st place

Shana Young

632 points

 

Luke Anstee

694 points

 

Daniel Postma

692 points 

Novice 2nd place

Corinne Young

533 points

 

Reece Anstee

654 points

 

 

Novice 3rd place

Shannon Ellis

527 points

 

Suzanne Anstee

577 points

 

 

Novice 4th place

Marcus Humphrey

414 points

 

 

 

 

Junior 1st Short recurve

 

 

 

 

Christina Wright

680 points

Junior 2nd Short recurve

 

 

 

 

Ide Postma

553 points

Junior 3rd Short Recurve

 

 

 

 

 

Best gold (Compound)

Best Gold (Recurve)

Best Gold (Novice)

Best Gold(Junior)

 

Alex Cargill

Emma Borrie

Alison Inger

 

Alex Cargill

James Clark

Reece Anstee

Andrew Cargill

 

Allan Mcdougall

Alison Inger

Katy Vickers

Ide Postma 

 * 2020 & 2021 - no competitions held due to Coronavirus Pandemic

 

Trophy/Medal

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Overall Compound Champion

David Cargill

782 points

Alex Cargill

790 points

Alex Cargill

798 points**

Alex Cargill

778 points

Alex Cargill

796 points *

Overall Recurve Champion

Marcin Haisz

759 points

Marcin Haisz

748 points

Allan McDougall

739 points

Alan McDougall

702 points

Emma Borrie  

674 points

Barebow Champion

Stuart O’Donnell

387 points

 

 

 

 

Junior Champion

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Butcher Handicap Trophy

John Purdie

1491 points

Allan McDougall  1474 points

Ron Clark

1456 points (+16)

Julie Walker

 

Stuart O’Donnell

670 points

Junior Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

1st Compound Gent

David Cargill

782 points

Alex Cargill

790 points

Alex Cargill

798 points

Alex Cargill

778 points

Alex Cargill

796 points

2nd Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

733 points

David Cargill

790 points

Ron Clark

768 points

Ron Clark

728 points

David George

766 points

3rd Compound Gents

Ron Clark

437 points

David George

784 points

David Cargill

733 points

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

Marcin Haisz

759 points

Marcin Haisz

748 points

Allan McDougall

739 points

Alan McDougall

702 points

Stuart O’Donnell  

670 points

2nd Recurve Gent

John Purdie

716 points

Allan McDougall

732 points

Stuart O’Donnell 

596 points

Tony Walker

492 points

Tony Walker

624 points

3rd Recurve Gent

David George

669 points

 

Ray Selman 

437 points

Hamish Walker

482 points

John Cameron

255 points

1st Recurve Lady

Roisin Butcher

385 points

Emma Borrie

516 points

Emma Borrie 

619 points

Emma Borrie

682 points

Emma Borrie

674 points

2nd Recurve Lady

 

Roisin Butcher

479 points

Roisin Butcher

516 points

Dee King

477 points

Julie Walker

630 points

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

Roisin Butcher 417 points

Roisin Butcher

492 points

4th Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

Rose Butcher

308 points

 

  

Trophy/Medal

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

1st Recurve Junior

Emma Borrie

212 points

Jamie Cargill

599 points

Jamie Cargill

594 points

Daniel Ross

566 points

Keir  McEwan

294 points

2nd Recurve Junior

 

 

Joy McDougall

426 points

Joy McDougall

266 points

 

Bare Bow 1st  Lady

Shelagh Walsh

272 points

 

 

 

 

Bare Bow 1st Gent

Stuart O’Donnell

387 points

 

 

 

 

Bare Bow 2nd Gent

Phil McGlone

324 points

 

 

 

 

Novice 1st place

Keith McBey

584 points

(1st Gent)

 

Tia Eadie 

504 points

 

 

Novice 2nd place

Jill Ridley

582 points

(1st lady)

 

John Cameron

430 points

 

 

Novice 3rd place

Alan McDougall

559 points

(2nd Gent)

 

 

 

 

Novice 4th place

 

 

 

 

 

1st Short recurve

 

 

 

Lewis Walker

608 points

 

2nd Short recurve

 

 

 

Keir McEwan

226 points

 

Long Bow

 

Alan Walker

425 points

 

 

 

*2016 Alex Cargill - Whilst this was not a record status event, Alex’s score was 4 points ahead of the current Scottish Record for Compound archers for that “round

** 2014 Alex Cargill - Whilst the Tournament was not record status, Alex’s score of 798 was 6 points higher than the current Scottish Record of 792 set in July 2013

 

 

Year

Winner

Score

2011

 

 

2010

John Purdie

698

2009

Alex Cargill

720

2008

Alex Cargill

not known

2007

No Tournament

 

2006

Stuart O’Donnell

not known

2005

Alex Cargill

700

2004

Erl Bisset

not known

2003

Alex Cargill

690

2002

Alex Cargill

not known

2001

Alex Cargill

716

2000

Alex Cargill

740

1999

Alex Cargill

not known

1998

Alex Cargill

724

1997

Findlay Haddow

754

1996

Findlay Haddow

786

1995

Findlay Haddow

738

1994

David Cargill

735

1993

Yvonne Ellis

670

1992

Hamish Reid

582