Award History Table

 

This Table informs of the known successes of our archers in external competitions over the years.

 

2022

Month

Name Competition Award

April

Kevin Wilson Northern Area Open 3rd Place Visitor
       
       
       
       

 

2020  

Month

Name

Competition

Award

January

Kevin Wilson

Novice Showdown

1st Place

 

Nic Hird

Novice Showdown

2nd Place

 

Nic Hird

Scottish Open

1st Place "E" Class

February

Kevin Wilson

Novice Showdown

1st Place - 1/2 Ports 286

 

Nic Hird

Novice Showdown

2nd Place - 1/2 Ports 269

March

Kevin Wilson

Lasswade Worcester

1st Place - Novice 266

 

2019  

Month

Name

Competition

Award

January

James Clark

West of Scotland Champs

2nd Placed Visitor

February

James Clark

Forfar Worcester Open

3rd Place Gents Recurve

March

Thomas King

Lasswade Vegas

1st U14 - Scottish Record

April

James Clark

Milnes High Portsmouth Open

2nd Place Gents Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Silver Arrow St Andrews

3rd Place Recurve Albion

May

James Clark

Glamis Open

1st Classification Medal

June

James Clark

Northern Area Open

1st Visitor

 

James Clark

Bannockburn St George

3rd Place

September

James Clark

Penicuik 1440 Weekend

1st Classification Award

 

James Clark

Balbardie Eastern Champs

3rd place Gents Recurve

 

James Clark

Lathallan 720's

2nd Place Masters

October

Andrew Cargill

Scottish Championships (Indoor)

1st U10 - Scottish Champion

 

2018  

Month

Name

Competition

Award

February

James Clark 

Forfar Worcester Open

1st " D " Class

 

Emma Borrie

Forfar Worcester Open

3rd 

 

Thomas King 

Eastern Area U14

1st 

March

Ali Inger

Lasswade Worcester Open

1st Novice Ladies

May

Emma Borrie

St Andrews Silver Arrow

3rd Senior Ladies (Albion )

 

Ali Inger

St Andrews Siver Arrow

1st Novice Ladies (Windsor)

June

Emma Borrie

Bannockburn Open (Imperial)

1st Senior Lady (Albion)

 

Ali Inger

Bannockburn Open (Imperial)

1st Novice Lady (Windsor)

 

Thomas King

Bannockburn Open (Imperial)

3rd place Overall Handicap

July

James Clark

Banchory Double 1440

3rd Senior Gents Recurve

August

James Clark

Bannockburn 1440

3rd Senior Gents Recurve

 

James Clark

Bannockburn 1440

1st place Overall Handicap

 

James Clark

Northern Area Double 720

3rd Senior Gents Recurve

 

Ali Inger

Scottish Novice Champs ( Outdoor )

1st - Scottish Champion

 

Thomas King

Scottish Junior Championship

2nd U14

September

James Clark

Penicuik Double 1440

2nd Senior Gents Recurve

 October

Ali Inger

Scottish Novice Champs( Indoor )

1st - Scottish Champion

 

Emma Borrie

Scottish U21 Champs

2nd Under 21

 November

James Clark

Milnes High Open Portsmouth

 2nd Gents Recurve

 

2017  

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2017

Emma Borrie

St Andrews Albion

Silver Arrow

   

Newcastle 720

2nd

   

Glamis Hereford

2nd

 

 

Clyde 720 

2nd

 

 

Balbardie 1440

2nd

 

 

British Champs 1440

WA Star ( Black )

 

 

Scottish Indoor Champs U21

2nd

 

Emma Borrie

St Andrews Disability Champs

1st

 

Dee King

Glamis Bristol 2

1st 

 

Thomas King

Glamis Bristol 4

1st

 

 

Montrose Championships U12

1st

 

James Clark

Bannockburn St George H'Cap

3rd

 

2016

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2016

Julie Walker

St Andrews Silver Arrow Albion

1st Recurve

 

Tony Walker

St Andrews Silver Arrow

3rd Recurve

 

Dee King

Glamis Bristol 2

2nd Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Bannockburn Open 1440

2nd Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Glasgow Hereford

3rd Recurve

 

Julie Walker

Bannockburn Worcester

3rd Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Montrose SAA Portsmouth

2nd Under 21 Recurve

 

2015 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2015

Emma Borrie

Eastern Area Championship

1st Under 18 Girl Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Ayr Open WA60

1st Under 16 Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Glamis Bristol 2

2nd Under 18 Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

SAA Nothern Area Metric 2

3rd Under 18 Recurve

 

Daniel Ross

Glasgow Short Junior National

1st Under 12 Recurve

 

Jamie Cargill

Glasgow Short Junior National

2nd Under 12 Recurve

 

Lewis Walker

Glasgow Short National

1st Under 16 Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Glasgow Bristol 2

2nd Under 18 Recurve

 

Dee King

Glasgow National

3rd Novice Ladies Recurve

 

James Walker

Glasgow Long National

2nd Novice Gents Recurve

 

James Walker

Montrose Portsmouth

1st Senior Novice Recurve

 

Tony Walker

Montrose Portsmouth

2nd Senior Novice Recurve

 

Emma Borrie

Montrose Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Recurve

 

Daniel Ross

Montrose

3rd Under 12 Recurve

  

 2014 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2014

Emma Borrie

Bannockburn Albion and Windsors

1st Under 18 Girl

     

Windsor Scottish Record Under 18 Girl

   

Bannockburn Metric 2

1st Under 18 Recurve Girl

   

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Championship

1st Under 18 Recurve Girl

     

60m Scottish Record Under 18 Girl

   

Bannockburn Open WA 18

Junior Bronze

   

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Girl Recurve

   

Lasswade Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Girl Recurve

 

Jamie Cargill

SAA Under 21, Junior & Novice Indoor Championship

1st Under 10 Boy  Recurve

  

2013 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2013

David Cargill

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

2nd Compound

 

Emma Borrie

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Under 16 Girl

   

Scottish Indoor Championships

Improvers Prize

 

Jamie Cargill

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Under 10 Boy

 

 2012 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2012

John Purdie

Eastern Area Indoor Championships

D Class Medal

   

SAA Championship

White FITA Target Award

   

SAA Northern Area Championship

Visitors Medal

   

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

3rd Gent

   

Glamis Castle Tournament

2nd Class Medal

   

ASKA Open

Gold Medal and Statuette

 

Allan McDougall

SAA Junior, Under 21 and Senior Novice Championship

2nd Senior Novice

 

 2011 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2011

Nick Butcher

Winter Solos Postal

2nd Recurve Division 3

 

Roisin Butcher

Winter Solos Postal

2nd Recurve Division 6

 

Gordon McLeay

Winter Solos Postal

3rd Recurve Division 6

 

Phil McGlone

Winter Solos Postal

1st Barebow Division 2

 

John Purdie

Winter Solos Postal

1st Recurve Division 4

   

Bannockburn Open Portsmouth

3rd Gent

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championships

D Class Medal

   

St. Andrews Silver Arrow

Silver Arrow winner

   

Glamis York

3rd Class Medal

   

Bannockburn Double One Way GNAS Clout

White Clout Tassel

   

Bannockburn Double One Way FITA Clout

Black Clout Tassel

   

Pentangle shoot

selected for Eastern Area team

   

Summer Solos Postal

1st Recurve Division 2

   

Bannockburn Worcester

D class medal

   

Bannockburn FITA 18

D class medal

   

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Portsmouth

D class medal

   

Glasgow Archers Indoor Open Portsmouth

Masters trophy

 

Shelagh Walsh

British Barebow Championships FITA 18

Scottish Leg venue Gold medal

   

British Barebow Championships FITA 18

Scotland Team

Records from the 2001 – 2010 period are currently missing.   We are on the hunt!

 

 2000 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

2000

Derek Cargill

Eastern Area Championship

3rd Gents

 

Yvonne Ellis

SAA Indoor Championship

2nd D Class

 

1999 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1999

Derek Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 21 Gents

   

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

3rd Gents

   

1100 FITA Star

 
 

Yvonne Ellis

Long Western Clyde Archers

1st Ladies

   

Scandinavian FITA 1

1st Class Medal

 

 1998 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1998

Derek Cargill

SAA Under 21 Championship

3rd Under 21 Gents

   

Glamis York

2nd Class Medal

 

 1997 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1997

Findlay Haddow

Falkirk Outdoor FITA

1st Junior

   

St. Andrews Outdoor St. George

1st Boy

   

Kilwinning Outdoor York

1st Boy

   

Penicuik Outdoor FITA and Masters – FITA

1st Junior

   

Penicuik Outdoor FITA and Masters – Masters

2nd Junior

   

British Junior Outdoor Championships FITA

6th Under 18 Gents

   

British Junior Outdoor Championship Bristol I

5th Under 18 Gents

   

Junior Euronations Outdoor Double FITA 900

2nd Boy

   

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 Gents

 

Neil Mitchell

Eastern Area Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

 1996 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1996

Findlay Haddow

British Outdoor Junior Championships Cadet Selection: Ladies FITA

4th Under 16

   

British Outdoor Junior Championships Cadet Selection: Ladies FITA

4th Under 18

   

British Outdoor Junior Championships Bristol I

3rd Under 18

   

Banchory Outdoor FITA

1st Gents 1 Day

   

Penicuik, Edinburgh and Lothians Outdoor Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 and Junior

   

Junior Euronations Outdoor Double FITA 900

3rd Boy

   

Lauriston Castle Outdoor American

1st Junior

   

Scottish Junior Championship Bristol I

1st Under 18 Gents

   

Lasswade Double FITA 50m

2nd Sunday Boy

   

Lasswade Indoor Portsmouth

2nd Under 18 Gents

   

Scottish Junior vs Durham and Northumberland Frostbite

2nd Boy

   

Scottish Junior vs Durham and Northumberland Clout one way 125m

1st Boy

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship 18m FITA

Champion Under 18 Gents

   

Scandinavian FITA

1stJunior

   

York

1st Junior

   

1100 Thistle

 
   

900 Rose

 
   

Ranked 3rd in top British Juniors

 
   

Until 20th June 2010, held the Scottish Record for an American Round

 
 

Shiela MacKenzie

Lasswade Portsmouth

1st D Class

 

Neil Mitchell

Lasswade Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

 1995 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1995

David Cargill

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Gents

 

Derek Cargill

SAA Eastern Area Championship

2nd Under 18 Gents

   

Lasswade Indoor Championship

3rd Junior

 

Yvonne Ellis

Member of Scottish Ladies Squad

 
 

Thomas Evans

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

 

Findlay Haddow

Banchory Outdoor Double FITA

1st Junior Gents

   

Scottish Outdoor Championships

Champion Under 16 Gents

   

Easter Area Outdoor Metric II

1st Under 16 Gents

   

Lasswade Outdoor Double FITA

1st Junior

   

Lasswade Indoor Portsmouth

2nd Under 18

   

British Indoor Portsmouth Championship

3rd Under 16 Gents

   

Lasswade Eastern Area Indoor 18m Vegas

1st Under 16 Gents

   

Lasswade Open Indoor 18m FITA

2nd Under 18 Gents

   

Aberdeen Indoor Portsmouth

1st Boy Visitor

   

Scottish Indoor Junior Championship

Champion Junior

   

British Senior Indoor Championship

3rd Junior

   

Glasgow FITA

1st Junior

   

Aberdeen York

1st Junior

   

FITA 30 Metre Award

 
   

1000 FITA Star

 
   

1100 FITA Star

 
   

1000 Thistle

 
 

William Melville

Lasswade Indoor FITA 1

1st Novice

 

Neil Mickel

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

 1994 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1994

David Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

3rd Under 18 Gents

   

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

2nd Under 18 Gents

 

Derek Cargill

Scottish Indoor Championship

2nd Under 16 Gents

   

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

2nd Under 16 Gents

 

Yvonne Ellis

Badenoch Open Tournament

2nd Ladies

   

Glasgow Archers Open Tournament

2nd Ladies

   

Lasswade Indoor Tournament

2nd Ladies

   

Eastern Area Indoor FITA Championship

Champion

   

Lasswade FITA 1

3rd Ladies

   

Gold Award

SAA Grand Prix Largs (60yrds)

   

1000 FITA Star

 
   

1100 FITA Star

 
   

Ranked 10th in Scotland

 
 

Findlay Haddow

Lasswade Indoor Open FITA Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

   

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

   

Badenoch Open Tournament

Champion Under 18 Gents

   

Glasgow Archers Open Tournament

Champion Junior

   

Scottish Outdoor Championship Champion

Under 16 Gents

   

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

   

British Indoor Championship

9th Under 16 Gents

   

Scottish Junior Team Member – Represented Scotland twice

 
 

Sally Melville

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

   

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

 

Shiela MacKenzie

East of Scotland Indoor Championship

1st D Class

 

Andrew Mitchell

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Eastern Area Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Lasswade Indoor Open Tournament

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

SAA Junior Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Eastern Area Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

 

Neil Mickel

Eastern Area Championship Lasswade

2nd Under 12 Gents

 

Mark Slater

Eastern Area Frostbite

2nd Under 12 Gents

 

Ian Thomson

SAA Junior Indoor Championship

2nd Under 12 Gents

   

East of Scotland Frostbite

1st Under 12 Gents

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

Kirsty Welling

Scottish Indoor Championship

Champion Under 18 Ladies

  

1993 

Year

Name

Competition

Award

1993

Alex Cargill

Kilwinning York

1st Unclassified

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st Unclassified

 

David Cargill

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

   

Ancient Society of Kilwinning Archers Bristol II

1st Under 16 Gents

   

Gold Award

Scottish Outdoor Championships (50yrds)

   

1000 FITA Star

 
 

Derek Cargill

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 16 Gents

   

Kilwinning Bristol III

1st Under 14 Gents

   

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 16 Gents

 

Ron Clark

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Novice Gents

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st E Class

 

Yvonne Ellis

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Ladies

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

3rd Ladies

 

Thomas Evans

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

Scottish Outdoor Championship

3rd Under 12 Gents

   

Lasswade Indoor Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

   

East of Scotland Frostbite Round

3rd Under 12 Gents

 

Findlay Haddow

Scottish Outdoor Junior Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

   

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Under 14 Gents

   

Lasswade Open

1st Under 14 Gents

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 14 Gents

 

Norman Haddow

Scottish Outdoor Championship

3rd Novice Gents

 

Shiela MacKenzie

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd Novice Ladies

   

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

1st Unclassified

 

Andrew Mitchell

Eastern Area Indoor Championship

Champion Under 12 Gents

   

SAA Eastern Area Championship

1st Under 12 Gents

 

Richard Murton

Scottish Outdoor Championship

Champion Novice Gents

   

1000 FITA Star

 
 

Yvonne Murton

British Indoor Championship

9th

   

Scottish Outdoor Championship

2nd

   

Represented Scotland in the Euronations shoot in Dublin

 
   

1100 FITA Star

 
   

1200 FITA Star