Quaich 2Alex Cargill Quaich Competition

 

To mark the club's 20th year, the Club Founder and past president Alex Cargill donated a Quaich to be shot for annually. The first competition was held on Sunday 24th June 2012.   Since the club was recurve only when it started, competitors agreed that the Quaich would be awarded to a recurve archer.

The round shot is a Western, with 4 dozen arrows at 60 yards and 4 dozen at 50 yards.

 

A Summary of the results are noted below

Trophy/Medal

2020/2021*

2022

2023

2024

Overall Compound Champion

 

 

 

 

Overall Recurve Champion

 

Kevin Wilson

688

 

 

Junior Champion

 

Katy Vickers

733

 

 

1st Compound Gent

 

 

 

 

2nd Compound Gent

 

 

 

 

3rd Compound Gents

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

 

Kevin Wilson 

688

 

 

2nd Recurve Gent

 

Derek Cargill

663

 

 

3rd Recurve Gent

 

James Clark

588

 

 

1st Recurve Lady

 

Frances Carnie

353

 

 

2nd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Junior Boy

 

Andrew Cargill

638

 

 

2nd Recurve Junior Boy

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Junior Girl  

Katy Vickers

733

   
2nd Recurve Junior Girl        

Novice 1st place

 

Daniel Postma

736

 

 

Novice 2nd place

 

Stephanie Blaauw

549

 

 

Novice 3rd place

 

 

 

 

Novice 4th place

 

 

 

 

1st Junior Short Recurve  

Cameron Cargill

539

   
2nd Junior Short Recurve  

Joseph Denholm

519

   
3rd Junior Short Recurve  

Hope Cargill

334

   
Junior Short U10 Girl Champion  

Hope Cargill

334

   
Best Gold  

Derek Cargill (Recurve)

Katy Vickers(Junior Recurve)

Cameron Cargill (Junior Short Recurve)

Daniel Postma (Novice Recurve)

   

 *2020 Travellers on field so no archery, 2021 Covid Pandemic therefore no competitions

 

Trophy/Medal

2016

2017

2018

2019

Overall Compound Champion

Alex Cargill

820

Alex Cargill

785

Alex Cargill

398 

Allan McDougall

644

Overall Recurve Champion

Allan McDougall

727

Allan McDougall

689

James Clark

347

James Clark

748

Junior Champion

Andrew Ewing

703

 

Thomas King

61

 

1st Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

820

Alex Cargill

785 

Alex Cargill

398 

Allan McDougall

644

2nd Compound Gent

 

 

 

Alex Cargill

567

3rd Compound Gents

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

Allan McDougall

727

Allan McDougall

785

James Clark

347

James Clark

748

2nd Recurve Gent

Hamish Walker

640 

 

Allan McDougall

342

Derek Cargill

746

3rd Recurve Gent

Tony Walker

638

 

Stuart O'Donnell

196

 

1st Recurve Lady

Emma Borrie

685 

Dee King

541

Emma Borrie

321

Emma Borrie

718

2nd Recurve Lady

Julie Walker

553

 

Ali Inger

192

Dee King

566

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

Dee King

151

 

1st Recurve Junior

Andrew Ewing

703

Thomas King

376 

Thomas King

61

 

2nd Recurve Junior

Daniel Ross

665

 

 

 

Novice 1st place

Joy McDougall

481

 

Dave Smith

317

 

Novice 2nd place

 

 

Alec Beal

223

 

Novice 3rd place

 

 

 

 

Short Recurve

Rose Butcher

331

 

 

Andrew Cargill

568

Improver Recurve  

 

Dee King

   
Best Gold  

Stuart O'Donnell (Recurve)

Thomas KIng (Junior)

Alex Cargill (Compound)

Dee King (Recurve)

Thomas King (Junior)

Alex Cargill (Compound)

James Clark (Recurve)

Allan McDougall (Compound)

Andrew Cargill (Short)

 

Trophy/Medal

2012

2013

2014

2015

Overall Compound Champion

David Cargill*

769 points

Alex Cargill

838 points

Alex Cargill

822 points

Alex Cargill

810 points

Overall Recurve  & Quaich Champion

Marcin Haisz*

742 points

Marcin Haisz. 

744 points

Allan McDougall

742 points

Emma Borrie

696 points

1st Compound Gent

David Cargill*

Alex Cargill

838 points

Alex Cargill

822 points

Alex Cargill      

810 points

2nd Compound Gent

Ron Clark

David George 

836 points

David Cargill

814 points

David George   

797 points

3rd Compound Gents

 

David Cargill

826 points

Ron Clark

796 points

 

1st Recurve Gent

Marcin Haisz*

Marcin Haisz.

744 points

Allan McDougall

742 points

Hamish Walker

595 points

2nd Recurve Gent

John Purdie

Allan McDougall  697 points

Stuart O'Donnell

623 points

Ray Selman

534 points

3rd Recurve Gent

Alex Cargill

 

 

Tony Walker

436 points

1st Barebow Recurve Gent

Phil McGlone

 

 

 

1st Longbow Gent

 

 

Alan Walker

447points

 

1st Recurve Lady

 

Roisin Butcher 487 points

Emma Borrie

696 points.

Emma Borrie

696 points

2nd Recurve Lady

 

 

Roisin Butcher

534 points

Roisin Butcher

459 points

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

Jill Ridley

525 points

 

1st Barebow Recurve Lady

Shelagh Walsh

 

 

 

1st Recurve Junior

 

David Calder score 516

Joy McDougall

405 points

Daniel Ross

736 points

2nd Recurve Junior

 

Jamie Cargill score 516

Jamie Cargill

303 points

Jamie Cargill

716 points

3rd Recurve Junior

 

 

 

Joy McDougall

497 points

1st Recurve Junior Girl

 

Emma Borrie score 720

 

 

Novice 1st place

 

 

Ray Selman

685 points

Lewis Walker

556 points

Novice 2nd place

 

 

Lisa Hemming

310 points

Dee King

513 points

Novice 3rd place

 

 

John Cameron

298 points

Julie Walker

399 points

*This was not a record status shoot but Marcin's winning score of 742 and David's score of 769 exceeded the Scottish records. The Scottish Archery Association website gives the Scottish records for the Western round (at the date of the competition) as 726 for Gents Recurve and 682 for Gents Compound Unlimited. No records are listed for Barebow archers shooting the round.