Summary of Annual Worcester Competition

Members of the Crieff Archery Club held their first “Worcester Challenge” Tournament on Sunday 16th November 2014.  

The Worcester competition consists of 60 arrows shot at 20 yards on a 40 centimetre target face.   The maximum score possible is 300 points.

A Summary of the results are noted below 

Trophy/Medal

2018

2019

2020

2021

Overall Compound Champion

 

 

 

 

Overall Recurve Champion

   

 

 

Junior Champion

 

 

 

 

 

Single Worcester Champion        

Handicap Champion

 

 

 

 

 

1st Compound Gent

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Compound Gent

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Compound Gents

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

   

 

 

2nd Recurve Gent

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Recurve Gent

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Recurve Lady

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Junior

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Recurve Junior

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 1st place

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 2nd place

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 3rd place

 

 

 

 

 

Novice 4th place

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Junior 1st place        
Novice Junior 2nd place        
Best Gold        
Improvers  

 

 

   

 

  

 

Trophy/Medal

2014

2015

2016

2017

Overall Compound Champion

Alex Cargill

290 points

Alex Cargill

284 points

 

Alex Cargill

293

Overall Recurve Champion

Allan McDougall

259 points

Aude Nest

270 points

 

Emma Borrie

273

Junior Champion

Jamie Cargill

80 points

 

 

 

Handicap Champion

John Cameron

1499 points

 Dee King

1441

 

Thomas King

 

Novice Handicap       

Dave Wesson

 

1st Compound Gent

Alex Cargill

290 points

Alex Cargill

284 points

 

 

2nd Compound Gent

Ron Clark

241points

 

 

 

3rd Compound Gents

 

 

 

 

 

1st Recurve Gent

Allan McDougall

259 points

Allan McDougall

260 points

 

Allan McDougall

261

2nd Recurve Gent

Stuart O’Donnell

252 points

Hamish Walker

228 points

 

James Clark

235

3rd Recurve Gent

 

 

Tony Walker

221 points

 

 

1st Recurve Lady

Emma Borrie

257 points

Aude Nest

270 points

 

Emma Borrie

273

2nd Recurve Lady

Roisin Butcher

207 points

Emma Borrie

260 points

 

Dee King

185

3rd Recurve Lady

Ray Selman

199 points

Dee King

223 points

 

 

1st Recurve Junior

Jamie Cargill

80 points

Lewis Walker

193 points

 

Niall Dundee

186

2nd Recurve Junior

Joy McDougall

24 points

Andrew Ewing

126 points

 

Thomas King

167

3rd Recurve Junior  

Daniel Ross

103 points

   

Novice 1st place

 

 

 

 

Dave Wesson

446

Novice 2nd place

 

 

 

 

Ali Inger

359

Novice 3rd place

 

 

 

 

Shana Young

318

Novice 4th place

 

 

 

 

 

1st Novice Junior Recurve       

Shannon Ellis

374

2nd Novice Junior recurve      

Corinne Young

304

3rd Novice Junior Recurve      

Kyle Hinks

199

Best Gold  

Aude Nest (Recurve)

Lewis Walker (Junior)